Privacy policy
English  
Notaria Publica 2
The Notary The Team Services Location Contact Us Consulting Links
Privacy Policy

Notary Public Office Number TWO in the State of Nayarit has a pledge of commitment towards the protection of your personal information, being responsible for its use, handling and confidentiality, and to this regard informs as follows:

To what purpose do we use your personal data?
This Notary Office collects and uses personal data for the fulfillment of the following purposes:

  • Confirmation of your Identity
  • Understand and take care of your need of legal nature
  • Grant legal security and certainty on the legal facts, deeds and business executed with a public instrument
  • Draft notarial public instruments of interest to you
  • Carry out administrative procedures to support notarial exercise
  • Offer counsel and carve your will into a notarial instrument framed by the Notarial Law for the State of Nayarit
  • Meet legal requirements, rules and further applicable to them
  • Verify the information you provide us

Furthermore, we use the persona information you provide us with to carry out evaluation polls on our Notary staff, and also to provide you with new services or offers. None-withstanding these purposes are not necessary to render the services you request or retain with us, they do allow us to offer a better service and enhance its quality. Should you not want your personal data to be used to such effects, from this moment on you may declare your disavowal to this Notary Office by marking one or both of the following:
I do not approve of my personal data to be used for the following purposes:

  • The carrying out of polls for the evaluation of the services rendered                                  
  • The offering of new services or offerings                                                                                   

Your refusal to use your personal data for these purposes shall not be a reason for us to deny you the services you seek from this Notary Office. Should you not make any representation to this regard, it will be understood that you authorize the use of your personal information for such purposes.

Which personal data do we use for the above mentioned purposes?
In order to provide you with the services you require we need the information concerning your name(s) and paternal and maternal surnames, citizenship, date and place of birth, marital status, occupation and address, which are obtained from the documents asked from you, and from the private or official documents you directly hand out to us.
Furthermore, we also use personal information of sensitive nature related to your current or future health situation, if necessary.
With whom do we share your personal data?
Occasionally, your data are shared for the fulfillment of the legal requirements or the attention of a founded and motivated order by competent authority in the exercise of their serving of warrants duties, vigilance and supervision, concretely with the Public Registry of Property and Commerce for the State of Nayarit or of other Federal Entities regarding domain transferal operations, the Treasury Administration Service in matter of taxes, and also local or federal judicial or administrative authorities within the frame of Mexican legislation.
Furthermore, we inform you that in case this Notary Office would be obligated or needs to disclose your personal information to domestic or foreign third parties, other than the ones mentioned in the above paragraph, for the fulfillment of our notarial services, you will be previously informed about this situation in order to ask for your authorization and inform you about the addressee or recipient third party, and the purposes for such disclosure, pursuant to provisions in articles 36 and 37 of the Protection Act of Personal Data in Possession of Private Persons and 68 of its Bylaws.
In any case, this privacy policy will be forwarded to the recipients of your personal data in order for them to abide by these terms.
You may access, rectify, cancel or oppose the handling of your personal data we keep in our records and archives, or else, revoke your consent on the use of the same, filing a request in writing at our domicile, addressed to the person or privacy department, or also with e-mail addressed to mramirez@notariapublicados.com.
To this regard we would like to inform you that your ARCO rights or the revocation of your consent is independent from the modification to the personal data entered in public instruments issued by this Notary Office. Therefore, any action or petition you request from us regarding the same shall be ruled by applicable legislation.
It is important to let you know that your request must include, at least, the following information: (i) your name or that of your representative, and an address or other means of communication to forward a reply; (ii) the documents that certify your identity, or if appropriate, the ones of your representative; (iii) a clear and precise description of the personal data with regard to which you seek to exercise your right, and (iv) any other element or document which facilitates the location of your personal information. Furthermore, you must proof your identity with an official valid and current identification or if appropriate file your request with a public instrument, letter of power of attorney signed before two witnesses or a statement of personal appearance of the holder.
We undertake the commitment to issue a reply within a maximum term of 20 working days counted from the date we receive your request, which we shall make available to your at our address if you filed your request at our offices, or else, with e-mail without the privilege of ARCO rights if you filed through this media, prior certification of your identity. If you request access to your persona data, the reproduction of them shall be carried out with simple photocopies, electronic file, or else you may consult them directly on site. Should your request your rectification rights, your application must come with the documentation that evidences the appropriateness of the request.
The procedures and requirements may be consulted in our Internet page www.notariapublicados.com or at telephone number 52 329 2268000 extension 103.

Other means to limit the use and disclosure of your personal data
If you wish to receive advertisements or offerings of our services you may:

  • File a request in person at our address, addressed to the person or privacy department
  • Send an e-mail to the following address: mramirez@notariapublicados.com
  • Call phone number 52 329 2268000 extension 103

How shall we inform about changes to this privacy policy?
This privacy policy may be amended or updated; therefore we commit ourselves to keep you posted to this regard through the following means:

  • Our webpage: www.notariapublicados.com
  • Personal notification to your e-mail address
  • At the first contact we have with you after the change was made

How to contact us?
Should you have any question or concern regarding this notice or our privacy policy, you may direct it to:

  • E-mail address: mramirez@notariapublicados.com
  • Post mail, addressed to the person or privacy department: Marco Ramirez, at Heroe de Nacozari #260 Sur, Bucerias, Municipio de Bahia de Banderas, Nayarit, Mexico, C.P. 63732
  • Call phone number 52 329 2268000 extension 103

Also, copies of this Privacy Policy are available at our address and at our webpage www.notariapublicados.com

If you believe that your right of protection of your personal data has been breached by any behavior of our staff or by our actions or replies, you may approach the Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos (IFAI – Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection). For more information visit www.ifai.me

Last update August 2012.

 

  Notaría Pública 2
Héroe de Nacozari Núm. 260 Sur
Col. Dorada Bucerías, Nayarit.
Corredor Turístico Riviera Nayarit
C.P. 63732
Tel. 52 (329) 226 80 00
Con 10 Líneas
contacto@notariapublicados.com